• 88°

Election season begins in St. John Parish

LAPLACE — Qualifying in St. John the Baptist Parish ended Friday with several local races uncontested for the Nov. 3 election.

With no opponents gunning for the position, Bridget A. Dinvaut will serve as district attorney for another six years.

Also uncontested for re-election were Haston “Bun” Lewis Jr. for Justice of the Peace District 1, Cherry Burl Frank of Garyville for Justice of the Peace District 2, Greg “Za” Maurin for Justice of the Peace District 5, Todd J. Clement Sr. for Justice of the Peace District 7, Chyral August for Constable Justice of the Peace District 1 and Robert “Bobby” Brady for Constable Justice of the Peace District 5.

In addition to selecting a United States president in the Nov. 3 election, residents of St. John the Baptist Parish are also responsible for selecting judges for the 40th Judicial District Court and the 5th Circuit Court of Appeal, as well as Louisiana’s state representatives and senator.

While incumbents Sterling Snowdy and Jeff Perilloux are running are looking to maintain their seats as judges in the 40th District Court, Division A Judge Madeline Jasmine will not be seeking re-election. Jasmine was elected to the position in 1990 and has served as judge for nearly 30 years.

Names that appear on the ballot will be dependent on where an individual lives. Sample ballots specific to your jurisdiction will be made available on the Louisiana Secretary of State website at www.sos.la.gov.

The following local and state candidates have qualified for the Nov. 3 election in St. John Parish. Candidates marked with an asterisk (*) are the incumbents, meaning they currently hold the position and are running for re-election.


Judge, Court of Appeal 5th Circuit, 2nd Dist., Division A

Jude G. Gravois of Vacherie (Democrat) *

Sharrolyn Jackson Miles of LaPlace (Democrat)

Robert Snyder Jr. of LaPlace (Democrat)


District Judge 40th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. B

Nghana Lewis of LaPlace (Democrat)

Leandre Millet of LaPlace (Democrat)

Jeff Perilloux of LaPlace (No party) *


District Judge 40th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. A

Vercell Fiffie of Edgard (Democrat)

Atoundra Pierre Lawson of Edgard (Democrat)


District Judge 40th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. C

Eric Carter of LaPlace (Democrat)

Dashawn Hayes of LaPlace (Democrat)

Sterling Snowdy of LaPlace (Democrat) *


Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 3

NOTE: Incumbent Robert Snyder Jr. previously qualified for this race and later withdrew his candidacy.

Mala Toney Taylor of Reserve (Democrat)

Ferdinand Wallace Jr. of Reserve (Democrat)


Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 4

Alfreda DeVare of LaPlace (Democrat)

Terry Toney-Jones of LaPlace (Democrat) *


Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 6

Wilfred Mitchell Jr. of LaPlace (Democrat) *

Shondrell Perrilloux of LaPlace (Independent)


Constable Justice of the Peace District 2

Barry Ellis Sr. of Garyville (Democrat) *

Ronald Frank of Garyville (Democrat)


Constable Justice of the Peace District 3

NOTE: Incumbent Anatole “Touie” Jacob is not running for re-election.

Matthew Maurin of Reserve (Democrat)

Gabrielle McKarry of Reserve (Democrat)


Constable Justice of the Peace District 4

Michael Green Jr. of LaPlace (Democrat)

Russel Landeche Sr. of LaPlace (Republican) *


Constable Justice of the Peace District 6

NOTE: Incumbent Don Detillier is not running for re-election.
Janice McClain Mitchell of LaPlace (Democrat)

Williette Wallace of LaPlace (Democrat)


Constable Justice of the Peace District 7

Keith “Mike” Bourgeois of LaPlace (Republican) *

Tyren Snyder of LaPlace (Democrat)


U.S. Representative 6th Congressional District

Garret Graves of Baton Rouge (Republican) *

Shannon Sloan of Denham Springs (Libertarian)

Richard “RPT” Torregano of Baton Rouge (No Party)

Dartanyon “DAW” Williams of Baton Rouge (Democrat)


U.S. Representative 2nd Congressional District

Belden “Noonie Man” Batiste of New Orleans (Independent)

Glenn Adrain Harris of New Orleans (Democrat)

Colby James of New Orleans (Independent)

Cedric L. Richmond of New Orleans (Democrat) *
David M. Schilling of Hahnville (Republican)

Sheldon C. Vincent Sr. of Hahnville (Republican)


U.S. Senator 

Beryl Billiot of Kentwood (No Party)

John Paul Bourgeois of Gretna (No Party)

“Bill” Cassidy of Baton Rouge (Republican) *

Reno Jean Daret III of Metairie (No Party)

Derrick “Champ” Edwards of Harvey (Democrat)

“Xan” John of Lafayette (Other)

David Drew Knight of New Orleans (Democrat)

M.V. “Vinny” Mendoza of Ponchatoula (Independent)

Jamar Montgomery of Shreveport (No Party)

Dustin Murphy of Eros (Republican)

Adrian Perkins of Shreveport (Democrat)

Antoine Pierce of Baton Rouge (Democrat)

Melinda Mary Price of Luling (Other)

Aaron C. Sigler of Hammond (Libertarian)

Peter Wenstrup of New Orleans (Democrat)